Major General Pierre Samobo begins journey to eternity

The First Cameroonian Commander of the Training Centre of the Cameroonian Army, Major General Pierre Samobo, has begun his final journey to eternity. During a coffining ceremony at the Yaoundé General Hospital mortuary, top military officers and government officials paid last tribute to the General who passed-on on Thursday, 21st December 2017 from an illness.

The Minister Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Defence, Joseph Beti Assomo represented the Head of State at the ceremony. A wreath from the Presidential couple stood next to the casket that was covered with a national flag during a brief religious ceremony at the morgue. The casket was later conveyed to his Bastos residence while a wake is scheduled at the Military Headquarters Brigade in Yaounde.

Former colleagues, relatives and military personnel turned out in large numbers to bid farewell to Major General Pierre Samobo who died at the age of 76.

Military honours will be given to the fallen Major General this Friday, 16th February 2017 during a ceremony at the Military Headquarters Brigade in Yaoundé.

Born in 1941, he joined the French army in 1960 and was sent to attend preparatory classes for reserve student officers in Bouar in the Central African Republic. He later moved to French Algeria for the training of reserve student officers and in April 1961, he was made an active aspirant.

Upon his return to Cameroon in 1961 Pierre Samobo was appointed Platoon Commander at the 7th Mbouda Company and promoted to the rank of second lieutenant on 1 July 1961.

About a year later, in August 1962, he was promoted to Company Commander in Mbouda, and subsequently made deputy director of the operational liaison in charge for training and operations in 1964.

The young officer became the first Cameroonian Commander of the Training Centre of the Cameroonian Army.

Pierre Samobo upgraded his professional skills by attending the staff training course in Paris in 1968 and was later admitted to the Paris Joint Higher War College where he obtained the Certificate of Higher Military Education.

Within the period of March – October 1979, the officer occupied the position of Chief of Staff of Military Engineering in Douala. He was also the Deputy Director of Personnel at the Ministry of the Armed Forces in 1982.

Pierre Samobo was made Commander of the 1st Military Region after the unfortunate events of April 6, 1984. On October 21, 1988, he was appointed Inspector of Materials at the Ministry of Defence and then Director of Materiel.

On 5th February, 1993, he was promoted Brigadier General and on 26th February 1993, he was appointed Commander of the 4th Military Region in Garoua.

Pierre Samobo moved to the rank of Major General on 25th September 2005 during large movement in defence and security forces. He held the position of Deputy Defence Chief of Staff he was admitted to the second section last June 2017.

Elvis Teke

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

error: Content is protected !!