2018 Elite One Championship : Competion ends; Unisport,Aigle and YAFOOT FC relegated to league 2
The 2018 Elite One Championship has ended after day-34 action with an upset on the National Division One teams.
Unisport of Bafang,Aigle Royal of the Menoua and University of Yaounde Football Club,YAFOOT FC have all been demoted to Elite two.
Three newly promoted; PWD of Bamenda,Avion Nkam and TKC will take the place of relegated YAFOOT FC, Aigle Royal and Unisport of Bafang in the next season.
Coton Sport of Garoua has grabbed the prestigious title as the 2018 winners of the Elite One Championship with 66 points.
Second place UMS of Loum and present winners,Coton Sport of Garoua have distingushed themselves and won tickets to represent Cameroon at the CAF Champions league.
2018 Elite One Classification table
1) Coton Sport FC 69
2) Union des Mouvements Sportifs 55
3) Bamboutos FC 53
4) Stars FC 49
5) Fovu Club 48
6) Yong Sports Academy 47
7) Union Sportive 46
8) Eding Sport 46
9) Colombe FC 45
10) Feutcheu FC 45
11) Dragon Club 44
12) APEJES 44
13) AS Fortuna 42
14) Astres FC 42
15) Stade Renard of Melong 42
16) Unisport FC 40
17) Aigle Royal 32
18) YAFOOT,Yaounde FC 26
Balance Sheet of the 2018 Elite One Championship
-A total of 612 games have been fielded during the 2018 Elite One football season
-572 goals have been registered throughout the football tournament.
-Day-25 of the just ended Elite One Championship produced series of fireworks with twenty-five goals scored,highest in this year’s edition.
-Best attack line: Coton Sport (59 goals)
-Best Defense : Yong Sports Academy,YOSA,(15 goals)
-Top Scorers;
Junior Rostand Mbai (Dragon) -20 goals
Marius Mouandilmadji (Coton Sport)- 18 goals
Alain Roalnd Nandjou (New Stars) – 15 goals.
Day-34 : last playing at the Elite One Championship
Five clubs won at home(Bamboutos of Mbouda, Stade Renard of Melong, Eding Sport of the Lekie, Colombe of the Dja and Lobo and Coton sport of Garoua).
Coton Sport 3-0 Dragon Sport
Colombe of Dja and Lobo 2-0 Unisport
Union Sportive 1-1 Apejes of Mfou
New Stars 0-0 Feutcheu FC
Bamboutos 2-0 YAFOOT FC
Aigle Royal 0-0 YOSA
AS Fortuna 2-2 Astres
Stade Renard 3-0 Fovu
Eding 2-0 UMS
Benly Anchunda