Cameroon: The outgoing Government

President Paul Biya has named a new government following the 7th October 2018 Presidential election.

The government lead by Prime Minister Joseph Dion Ngute takes over from the outgoing government led by Philemon Yang since 2009.

The outgoing Prime Minister leaves government after close to ten years making him the longest serving Prime Minister under the Biya Administration.

The President’s last reshuffle was in 2018 with the major change being the departure of the Director of Civil Cabinet of the Presidency of the Republic, Martin Belinga Eboutou.

Other ground breaking appointments included the two anglophones to two strategic Ministerial departments; the Ministry of Secondary Education, Pauline Nalova Lyonga and the Ministry of Territorial Administration, Paul Atanga Nji.

Some 20 members of the going government have been returned in the new government under Prime Minister Joseph Dion Ngute.

The outgoing government was composed as follows:

Prime Minister Head of Government,
YANG Philemon since 2009.

Vice Prime Minister, Minister Delegate at the Presidency of the Republic in Charge of Relations with Parliaments,
AMADOU ALI

Minister of State, Minister of Tourism and Leisure,
BELLO BOUBA Maigari

Minister of State, Minister of Justice and Keeper of the Seals,
ESSO Laurent

Minister Delegate at the Presidency in Charge of Defence,
BETI ASSOMO Joseph

Minister of External Relations,
MBELLA MBELLA
Lejeune

Ministry of Territorial Administration
ATANGA NJI Paul,

Secretary General at the Presidency of the Republic
NGOH NGOH Ferdinand

Deputy Director of the Civil Cabinet of the Presidency of the Republic
MVONDO AYOLO Samuel

Minister of Finance
MOTAZE Louis Paul

Secretary General at the Prime Minister’s Office
FOUDA Séraphin Magloire

Minister chargé de Mission at the Presidency of the Republic
SADI René Emmanuel

Minister of Public Works
NGANOU DJOUMESSI Emmanuel
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development,
EYEBE AYISSI Henri

Minister of Employment and Vocational Training
PEREVET Zacharie

Minister of Environment, Protection of Nature and Sustainable Development,
HELE Pierre

Minister of Higher Education
FAME NDONGO Jacques

Minister of Labour and Social Security
OWONA Grégroire

Minister of Trade
MBARGA ATANGANA Luc Magloire

Minister of Scientific Research and Innovation,
TCHUINTE Madeleine

Deputy Secretary General at the PRESIDENCY of the Republic,
ELUNG CHE Paul

Minister Chargé de Mission at the Presidency of the Republic
HAMADOU MOUSTAPHA

Minister chargé de Mission at the Presidency of the Republic
MENGOT Victor ARREY-NKONGHO

Minister of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, Social Economy and Handicrafts,
ETOUNDI NGOA Laurent Serge

Minister of Public Health
MAMA FOUDA André

Minister of Communication
ISSA TCHIROMA Bakary

Minister of Women’s Empowerment and the Family
ABENA ONDOA née OBAMA Marie Thérèse

Minister of Basic Education
YOUSSOUF née HADIDJA ALIM

Minister of Sports and Physical Education,
BIDOUNG MKPWATT Ismael

Minister chargé de Mission at the Presidency of the Republic
Mbarga Mboa Philippe

Minister Delegate at the Presidency of the Republic in Charge of Public Contracts
ABBA SADOU

Minister of State Property and Land Tenure
KOUNG à BESSIKE Jacqueline

Minister of Livestock, Fisheries and Animal Industries,
Dr. TAÏGA

Minister of Economy, Planning and Regional Development,
ALAMINE OUSMANE MEY

Minister of Forestry and Wildlife,
NDONGO Jules Doret

Minister of Housing and Urban Development,
MBWETCHOU Jean Claude

Minister of Youth Affairs and Civic Education,
MOUNOUNA FOUTSOU

Minister Delegate at the Presidency in Charge of Supreme State Audit
MBAH ACHA née FOMUNDAM Rose NGWARI

Minister of Social Affairs
NGUENE née KENDECK Pauline Irène

Minister of Arts and Culture
MOUELLE KOMBI Narcisse

Minister of Transport
NGALLE BIBEHE Jean Ernest Massena

Minister of Mines, Industries and Technological Development
NGWABOUBOU Ernest

Minister of Posts and Telecommunications
LIBOM LI LIKENG née MENDOMO Minette

Minister of Public Service and Administrative Reforms
LE Joseph

Minister of Decentralization and Local Development
ELANGA OBAM Géorges

Minister of Energy and Water Resources
ELOUNDOU ESSOMBA Gaston

Minister of Secondary Education,
NALOVA LYONGA Pauline EGBE

Director of the Prime Minister’s Cabinet
GHOGOMU Paul MINGO

Minister Delegates to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Islamic World,
ADOUM GARGOUM

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Finance
YAOUBA ABDOULAYE

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Environment, Protection of Nature and Sustainable Development,
NANA ABOUBAKAR DJALLOH

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
ANANGA MESSINA née BEYENE Clémentine Antoinette

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Transport
MEFIRO OUMAROU

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Justice, Keeper of the Seals
FOGUI Jean Pierre

Deputy Secretary General at the Prime Minister’s Office
NGUIHE KANTE Pascal

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Economy Planning and Regional Development in Charge of Planning,
TASONG NJUKANG Paul

Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Commonwealth
MBAYU Félix

Deputy Director of the Civil Cabinet of the Presidency of the Republic
BABOKE Oswald

Secretary of State to the Minister of Public Health in Charge of Epidemics and Pandemics
ALIM HAYATOU

Secretary of State to the Minister of Mines, Industries and Technological Development
FUH Calistus Gentry

Secretary of State to the Minister of Defence in Charge of Veterans and War Victims
KOUMPA ISSA

Secretary of State to the Minister of Basic Education
NDONG SOUMHET Benoît

Secretary of State to the Minister of Forestry and Wildlife
KOULSOUMI Alhadji épse BOUKAR

Secretary of State to the Minister of Housing and Urban Development
DIBONG née NGO BIYONG Marie Rose

Secretary of State to the Minister of Justice and Keeper of the Seals in Charge of Penitentiary Administration
DOOH Jérôme PENBAGA

Secretary of State to the Minister of Secondary Education in Charge of Teacher Training
BAYAOLA Boniface

Secretary of State to the Minister of Defence in Charge of the National Gendarmerie
ETOGA Galax Yves Landry

Secretary of State to the Minister of Public Works
NDJODOM Armand

Delegate General for National Security
MBARGA NGUELE Martin

Elvis Teke

Journalist, Online Reporter, News Presenter, Programme Anchor, Peace Advocate, Geo-strategist,

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.