2018 Elite One Championship: Day-12 in action

The ongoing 2018 Elite One Championship enters day-12 action this Wednesday 4th April 2018 with nine matches and one delayed game .

Ahead of the clashes, elite one teams have been crisscrossing the national territory to various play grounds.

Bookmakers predict fireworks as big clubs like Fovu of Baham,Young Sports Academy,Coton Sport FC and others seek for revenge.

Fans seem to be very eager following the suprises of day-11.

Day-12 fixtures

Yaounde Football Club,YAFOOT FC will host Astres FC of Douala

Feutcheu FC of Bandjoun welcomes Dragon Club of Yaounde to the West region for a highly anticipated game

Union des Mouvements Sportifs,UMS of Loum will throw weights with Union Sportive of Douala in a Littoral derby.

Colombe FC of the Dja and Lobo are warming up ahead of their match with AS Fortuna of Yaounde

Apejes of Mfou travels to Baham for a day-12 action with Fovu Club of Baham top on the classification table since day-9 matches

Aigle Royal of the Menoua hosts New Stars FC of Douala.The two clubs are in the relagation zone with seven and eleven points respectively.

Coton Sport FC       of Garoua will face off with Stade Renard of  Melong

Eding Sport of the lekie travels to Bamenda to play with Yong Sports Academy,YOSA.

Bamboutos FC  of  Mbounda will hold hands with Unisport FC of Bafang.

Classification table after day-11

Fovu Club                                        21

Coton Sport FC                              20

Yong Sports Academy                  20

Feutcheu FC                                   19

UMS of Loum                                 18

Union Sportive                                18

Unisport FC                                     16

Eding Sport                                      15

AS Fortuna                                      15

Bamboutos FC                               13

Stade Renard of Melong              13

Astres FC                                        13

Yaounde FC                                   12

Apejes         of  Mfou                   11

Colombe FC                                  11

New Stars FC                                11

Dragon Club                                 9

Aigle Royal                                    7

In all 13 goals were scored by  in 9 games played, 4 clubs won at home (USD,Dragon,Astres and Fovu) while 2 clubs UMS, Unisport won away from home and 3 games ended in a draw.

Day-12 delayed match

Yaounde Football Club,YAFOOT pitting Astres of Douala.

Benly Anchunda

 

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse e-mail ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.