Regional Election: Electoral Board Begins Examining Candidacies
Members of the electoral board of elections Cameroon have begun
examining candidacy files of Divisional Delegates and traditional rulers for the December 6, 2020 elections.
The Director General of Elections, Erik Essousse officially handed over the files from the 58 divisions to the board with the five day deadline as prescribed by the Electoral Code.
The handing over took place during the second session as of right at the ELECAM headquarters in Yaoundé, on Sunday September 27, 2020.
The Directorate General of Elections has channeled files of candidates for the Regional Council Elections to the…
Publiée par CRTVweb sur Lundi 28 septembre 2020
The session which is the second since the convening of the electorate was presided over by the Chairman of the Electoral Board, Enow Abrams Egbe.
The chairman of the board indicated the session marked a crucial stage in the electoral process.
It consists of scrutinising candidacy files of aspirants for the election.
The deadline for the publication of the
list of candidates retained for the election is Wednesday October 7,
2020.
Enow Abrams Egbe said the challenge for ELECAM is organise free, fair and credible regional elections as it has done with previous elections so far.
The board has setup five working groups to scrutinise the files from two regions each.
#RegionalElections #237voteThe Directorate General of Elections has channeled files of candidates for the Regional…
Publiée par CRTVweb sur Dimanche 27 septembre 2020
Regional Election: Files of Contesting Political Parties Per Regions At Electoral Board
SOUTH WEST
Fako: CPDM
Lebialem: CPDM
Kupe Maneguba: CPDM
Meme: CPDM
Manyu: CPDM
Ndian: CPDM
ADAMAWA
Vina: CPDM, NUDP, UPC
Mayo Bano: CPDM, NUDP
Mbere: CPDM, NUDP, PCRN
Djerem: CPDM, NUDP
Faro and Deo: CPDM, NUDP
FAR NORTH
Mayo Sava: CPDM
Mayo Kani: MDR, CPDM
Mayo Danay: CPDM
Logone and Chari: CPDM
Diamare: FSNC, CPDM, NUDP
NORTH
Benoue: FSNC, NUDP, CPDM
Faro: CPDM
Mayo Louti: FSNC, NUDP, CPDM
Mayo-Rey: CPDM
EAST
Boumba and Ngoko: CPDM
Upper– Nyong: CPDM
Kadey: CPDM
Lom and Djerem: CPDM, NUDP
CENTRE
Mbam and Kim: CPDM
Mbam and Inoubou: CPDM, PURS
Lekie: CPDM, FDC, PAL, RPD
Upper Sanaga: CPDM
Mefou and Afamba: CPDM, PCRN
Mefou and Akono: CPDM, NUDP, FDC, RNDD
Mfoundi: CPDM, FDC
Nyong and Kelle: CPDM (2), UPC (2), PCRN, PURS
Nyong and Mfoumou: CPDM
Nyong and So’o: CPDM (2), FDC, UPC
LITTORAL
Sanaga Maritime: MLDC, PCRN, CPDM, UPC
Nkam: CPDM, PCRN, PURS
Moungo: CPDM
Wouri: CPDM
WEST
Upper Nkam: CPDM, UMS
Bamboutous: BRIC, CPDM
Upper Plateaux: CPDM
Koung-Khi: CPDM
Menoua: CPDM
Mifi: BRIC, NDP, CPDM, UDC
Nde: CPDM
Noun: PCRN, CPDM, UDC,
SOUTH
Ntem Valley: CPDM
Ocean: CPDM
Mvila: CPDM
Dja and Lobo: CPDM
NORTH WEST
Boyo: CPDM
Bui CPDM
Ndonga Mantung: CPDM
Menchum: CPDM
Mezam: CPDM
Momo: CPDM
Ngoketunjia: CPDM
The board has about ten days to completely examine the files and come
up with the list of candidates retained for the election of 70 divisional delegates and 20 traditional chiefs per region.